Prem Rawat's Guru's Guru, Shri Swarupanand Ji

Prem Rawat's Guru's Guru, Shri Swarupanand Ji Beli Ram, Sri Swami Swarupanand ji Maharaj (1 February 1884 - 9 April 1936), was an Indian guru of the Advait Mat lineage. He was also known as "Second Master", as "Param Sant Ji" or "Second Guru", as Sri Nangli Sahib, and as Swami Shri Nangli Niwasi Bhagwaan Ji.[1]

Born in village Teri in Kohat district, India (now in Pakistan), the young Beli Ram was initiated into the sanyasas in the early 1900s in Teri by Advaitanand Ji, who named him Swarupanand Ji. During Advaitanand's life, Swarupanand created an order of sannyasins (or renunciates) in northern India and founded several centers with the purpose of disseminating his master's teachings.[2]

In 1935, he moved from Punjab to Delhi. He died a year later on 9 April 1936 in the village of Nangli, near Meerut.[3] At the time of his death, Swarupanand had ten thousand followers and more than three hundred ashrams in northern India.

One of his disciples was Hans Ji Maharaj, who went on to establish the Divine Light Mission.[4] Rawat's followers claim that Swarupanand indicated Hans Ji Maharaj should be his successor but this was not accepted by a group of mahatmas that did not appreciate that Hans Ji was married, making him a "householder", a status that in their views as renunciates was not acceptable.[5] While Swarupananad's views cannot now be known it is certain that Hans Rawat did not inherit his followers, assets or ashrams but began his individual career as a guru from scratch.

Swarupanand was succeeded by Shri Swami Vairagya Anand Ji Maharaj, also known as the "third master".[6]

Another disciple "Shri Swami Ramanand Satyarthi Ji Maharaj" went on to establish "Paramhans Satyarthi Mission". (Paramhans Satyarthi Mission) Under the guidance of Shri. Nangli Niwasi Bhagwan ji (Shri Shri 1008 Swami Swarupanand ji Maharaj), he attained supreme Self-Realization and vowed to publicize the knowledge of "Satya" for the welfare of humankind.

Paramshans Satyarthi Mission(PSM) was founded by Swami Ramanand Satyarthi Ji Maharaj with an aim to provide one institution to the world which is above all caste creed , racial and financial differences. One institution named P.S.M which teaches Humanity as one religion above all other religions. The followers of this mission are of good nature and kind hearted. The aim is to create a better society by teaching good qualities to people. The symbol of the mission is Hans(the swan bird) on the lotus flower. Resembling to the quality of lotus flower, it remains in the mud but is still above it and untouched by the evils of the world.) PSM believes in the principle of Vasudev-Kutumbkam (God's One World). It believes all the human beings are equal in the eyes of god. All are his children and good people. PSM is leaded and governed by swami Keshwanand Satyarthi Ji Maharaj (Mission Sansthapak and Conservator) who took charge of this institution on 2nd July 1985. His Primary teachings have been Bhakti (Worship), Sewa (service) , Prem (Love) and Raja Yoga(Meditation). This mission has its various centres across the country including Shri Nangli sahib, Delhi , Haridwar,.etc

Swarupanand Ji is sometimes confused with Anand Swarup of the Radha Soami lineage.

"A faqir has no particular religion: he is common to all. Wherever I go there will be no dearth of devotees, as I belong to all, and all belong to me.[7]

Swarupanand Ji

Born: 1 February 1884
Birthplace: Teri, Pakistan
Died: 9 April 1936 (aged 52)
Raipur Nangli, Muzaffarnagar

Websites:
www.nanglisahib.com
www.nanglitirath.com

References

  1. ^ Pur, Anand, Paramhansa Advait Mat: A life sketch of the Illustrious Master of the Mat (1975), p. 145–46, Shri Anandpur Trust
  2. ^ Sri Swami Sar Shabdanand Ji, Shri Swarup Darshan (1998), pp. 17–59. New Delhi: Sar Shabd Mission.
  3. ^ Vaudeville, Charlotte. Sant Mat: Studies in a Devotional Tradition in India in Schomer, K. and McLeod, W. ISBN 0-9612208-0-5
  4. ^ Melton, J. Gordon, Bauman, Martin. Religions of the World: A Comprehensive Encyclopedia of Beliefs and Practices (2002), p. 427, ISBN 1-57607-223-1
  5. ^ Geaves, Ron. From Totapuri to Maharaji: Reflections on a Lineage (Parampara), (2002) Paper presented at the 27th Spalding Symposium on Indian Religions, Oxford. March 2002.
  6. ^ Pur, Anand, Paramhansa Advait Mat: A life sketch of the Illustrious Master of the Mat (1975), Shri Anandpur Trust (originally published in Hindi, date unknown)
  7. ^ Shri Swarup Darshan Ibid. pp. 23–24
Name
Swarupanand Ji
Alternative names
Shri guru maharaj ji
Short description
Spiritual Master
Date of birth
1 February 1884
Place of birth
Teri [now in Pakistan]
Date of death
9 April 1936
Place of death
Nangli Sahib, Meerut District